ADTTL

news and results from your local league

Christmas 2

Powered by Drupal
Wed, 30/01/2013 - 09:53 -- chazlehurst

 

In the Aldershot & District League the top two in Division 1 couldn’t be separated, Central A and Ash A played out a tight five all draw, Phil Snelson was the star of the evening however with three straight forward victories for Central, Bentley A moved ominously into the next round of the Div 1 Cup after an easy 5-0 win over Tennis A, Kevin Bown got closest, going down 12-10 in the fifth to Micky Lang but his two matched by Andy Mudie were more than enough.

 

It was an all Tennis affair in the Handicap Cup as the A team saw off the D team, the game was pretty evenly matched, Rod Kay of the D team being the highest ranking player, he did his best with two good wins but couldn’t quite claw back a 9 point deficit to Kevin Bown who edged the eighth match of the night 39-36 as the A team eventually ran out 5-3 winners. It was also a one club match up at Broadmoor as their A and B teams played out an even closer encounter. Four-three down with two to play, Graham Diplock’s hard hitting chased down Dick Deacon’s 18 point start to take the match into a decider and it was that man Clive Banham’s supreme powers of retrieval that proved too much for Mark Armstrong to hold onto a 22 point lead as the A team edged the day 5-4. Other Handicap winners were Ash G, Tennis F, Cody F, Ash D and Fleet CC A.      

 

 

Andy Appleby was the hat trick hero for Fleet CC B in the Div 3 Cup, his three wins saw off the challenge of Ash G 5-3, whilst in the League, Sandy Simpson eased to a trio of triumphs for Ash E who beat their L team 6-4, Crawley Ridge’s A team drew 5-5 away to Tennis F with Nick Green bagging a full house for the visitors.

 

Cody D breezed past Ash H in the Division 4 Cup, Stuart Stone and Fan Lei were unbeaten in a 5-1 win, Stuart Stone was back on form in the League as he and John Asprey both recorded a trio a piece as the D team showed their F team who’s boss with a 7-3 win.

 

A solid three from Dave Jarvis was enough to lead Tennis C to a 7-3 triumph over Cody B, for whom Dario Cereda replied with a duo in Div 2, meanwhile in the Cup,

John Wheeler’s three and a couple of David Mackinnon wins meant Frimley B made it into the next round with a  5-2 win against Tennis D.